Twenty-Seven Crusaders Earn Academic All-OAC Selections

Twenty-Seven Crusaders Earn Academic All-OAC Selections

By: Sean Neidig, sports information graduate assistant

AUSTINTOWN, Ohio – The Ohio Athletic Conference announced its Fall 2018 Academic All-OAC selections on Tuesday and 27 members of Capital University fall sports teams found their names among the honorees.

To be named Academic All-OAC, one must be a sophomore or higher in class standing, maintain varsity status, be at the current school for one academic year and have a cumulative grade-point-average of at least 3.50. In all, 325 student athletes earned Academic All-OAC honors across the conference.

For Capital, Women's Soccer and Capital Football each led the way with eight selections each. Capital Men's Soccer earned six selections, the team's most since 2015.

Sophomores Jessica Gavlak and Leighann Osborne as well as senior Alexa Jeffers received the honor from Volleyball. From Cap Men's Cross Country, Jonas Pyle and Andrew Rus were recognized.

The full list of Capital Academic All-OAC members is below.

 

2018 Fall Academic All-OAC Selections

Jonas Pyle

Men's Cross Country

SO

Cuyaghoga Falls, Ohio/Woodridge

Andrew Rus

Men's Cross Country

SR

Mayfield, Ohio/Mayfield

Kane Murray

Football

SR

Warren, Ohio/Warren G. Harding

Josh McSweeney

Football

SO

Delaware, Ohio/Rutherford B. Hayes

Jon Eaton

Football

SR

Wapakoneta, Ohio/Wapakoneta

Thomas Wibbeler

Football

SR

Zanesville, Ohio/Zanesville

Jake Elsayed

Football

R-SO

Pittsburgh, Pa./North Hills

Wyatt Long

Football

SO

Piqua, Ohio/Lehman Catholic

Chad Davis

Football

SO

Wilmington, Ohio/Wilmington

Kole Carter

Football

JR

Gallipolis, Ohio/Gallia Academy

Brandon Woo

Men's Soccer

JR

Hilliard, OH/Hilliard Davidson

Daniel Bundschuh

Men's Soccer

SR

Cincinnati, Ohio/Walnut Hills

Cole Moscovic

Men's Soccer

JR

Novi, Mich./Detroit Catholic Central

Cole Hamilton

Men's Soccer

SO

Springboro, Ohio/Springboro

Shane Niemeier

Men's Soccer

SO

Bellbrook, Ohio/Bellbrook

Greg Knox

Men's Soccer

JR

Oxford, Mich./Oxford

Kelly Bachman

Women's Soccer

SO

Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville Community

Jordan Fike

Women's Soccer

JR

Powell, Ohio/Olentangy Liberty

Hannah Klotzsche

Women's Soccer

SR

Avon, Ind./Avon

Allyssa Kimbler

Women's Soccer

JR

London, Ohio/London

Maggie Peddicord

Women's Soccer

JR

Delaware, Ohio/Buckeye Valley

Jayde Hoffmann

Women's Soccer

SO

Liberty Township, Ohio/Lakota East

Sydney Dion

Women's Soccer

SO

North Olmstead, Ohio/North Olmstead

Bridget Mallin

Women's Soccer

SO

Carmel, Ind./Carmel

Alexa Jeffers

Volleyball

SR

Reynoldsburg, OH/ReyBurg.Sum.Camp.

Jessica Gavlak

Volleyball

SO

Sheffield Village, Ohio/Lutheran West

Leighann Osborne

Volleyball

SO

Canal Winchester, Ohio/Canal Win.