Crusaders Place Two Dozen on Academic All-OAC Team

Crusaders Place Two Dozen on Academic All-OAC Team

Related Links:
2012 Fall Academic All-OAC

Twenty-four student-athletes from four different teams represent Capital University on the 2012 Fall Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference list, the league announced Tuesday, Dec. 4.OAC Logo

A total of 187 OAC student-athletes were named to the team after the criteria were updated over the summer. Student-athletes must be of sophomore standing, varsity status on a fall sport and carry a minimum 3.5 cumulative grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

For the Crusaders, seven football, seven men's soccer, six women's soccer and four volleyball student-athletes earned accolades.

Senior Natalie Fiorelli (Pickerington, Ohio) earned Academic All-OAC honors for the third straight season. Junior Bob Weisgarber (Columbus, Ohio) of the men's soccer team, seniors Matt DeMore (Twinsburg, Ohio), Jay Bondzeleske (Columbus, Ohio) and Nate Nasrallah (Norton, Ohio) of the football team and senior Shannon Quinn (Miamisburg, Ohio) of the volleyball team garnered the award for the second time.

Cross country will be announced in the spring with track & field, as it has been in the past.

See below for the complete list of Capital's 2012 Fall Academic All-OAC honorees.

Football:
Jay Bondzeleske (Sr., Columbus, Ohio/Bishop Watterson)
Matt DeMore (Sr., Twinsburg, Ohio/Twinsburg)
Tyler Dugan (Sr., Columbus, Ohio/Groveport Madison)
Adam Gammell (So., Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio/Cuyahoga Falls)
Nolan Gill (So., Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Davidson)
Domenic Hebebrand (Jr., Hinckley, Ohio/North Royalton)
Nate Nasrallah (Sr., Norton, Ohio/St. Vincent-St. Mary)

Men's Soccer:
Joe Alecusan (Jr., Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Darby)
Al Argyris (Sr., Centerville, Ohio/Centerville)
Derek Cox (So., Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Davidson)
Aaron Ingle (Jr., Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Darby)
Tony Macioce (Jr., Pickerington, Ohio/Pickerington North)
Andrew Rutsky (So., Solon, Ohio/Solon)
Bob Weisgarber (Jr., Columbus, Ohio/St. Francis DeSales)

Women's Soccer:
Natalie Fiorelli (Sr., Pickerington, Ohio/Pickerington North)
Katie Freshour (Jr., North Canton, Ohio/Hoover)
Melanie Graeff (Jr., Bellbrook, Ohio/Bellbrook)
Kelsey Kaiser (Jr., Columbus, Ohio/Upper Arlington)
Madison Palmer (Jr., Spring Arbor, Mich./Western)
Sam Wentz (So., Haddon Heights, N.J./Haddon Heights)

Volleyball:
LeAnna Cotton (So., Okeechobee, Fla./Okeechobee)
Marissa Price (So., Tiffin, Ohio/Tiffin Columbian)
Shannon Quinn (Sr., Miamisburg, Ohio/Miamisburg)
Melissa Verhoff (So., Ottawa, Ohio/Ottawa-Glandorf)